Zur Merkliste hinzufügen
Zurück

 

12273-01 - Blockkurs: Microbiology and Immunology 15 KP

Semester Frühjahrsemester 2019
Angebotsmuster Jedes Frühjahrsem.
Dozierende Marek Basler (marek.basler@unibas.ch)
Dirk Bumann (dirk.bumann@unibas.ch, BeurteilerIn)
Christoph Dehio (christoph.dehio@unibas.ch)
Médéric Diard (mederic.diard@unibas.ch)
Urs Jenal (urs.jenal@unibas.ch)
Malcolm G.P. Page (malcolm.page@basilea.com)
Jean Pieters (jean.pieters@unibas.ch)
Daniel Pinschewer (daniel.pinschewer@unibas.ch)
Radka Snajdrova (radka.snajdrova@unibas.ch)
Roxane Tussiwand (r.tussiwand@unibas.ch)
Inhalt Biological topics in microbiology, molecular genetics and infection biology (5 weeks):
Basic molecular and cellular concepts of
(i) bacterial cell cycle control,
(ii) bacterial differentiation,
(iii) signal transduction and gene regulation in bacteria,
(iv) bacterial heterogeneity,
(v) bacterial pathogenesis and subversion of host cellular functions, with emphasis on type-IV and type-VI secretion systems,
(vi) innate and adaptive immune responses to bacterial infection,
(vii) industrial microbiology,
(viii) evolutionary microbiology.
Technical topics in microbiology, molecular genetics and infection biology:
Sterile technique, light microscopy, bacterial and bacteriophage growth and titration, specific enrichment of bacteria from the environment, genetic manipulations of bacteria (transposon mutagenesis, general recombination, generalized transduction, mapping of mutations, antibiotic selection, conditional mutations), isolation of DNA, agarose-gel electrophoresis, PCR amplification of a gene, cloning of the gene and expression of the product, protein purification and analysis (SDS PAGE), cell culture and infection of cell lines, monitoring of bacterial invasion, monitoring of apoptosis, resistance to the bactericidal activity of complement, construction of bacterial knock-out mutants, bacterial conjugation, DNA microarray analyses, RNA isolation and quantitative RT-PCR analysis, green fluorescent protein and immunofluorescence staining and fluorescence microscopy, bacterial cell cycle synchronization techniques, flow cytometry, metabolic radiolabeling, immune-precipitation and immune-blot analysis, bacterial population dynamics in co-cultures.

Biological topics in immunology (1 week):
(i) The molecular and cellular concepts for the development of the innate and adaptive immune system.
(ii) How does the immune system respond to foreign intruders by discriminating self/non-self.
(iii) How does the immune system protect against viral infection.
(iv) How do pathogens interact with and reprogram immune cells.
Technical topics in immunology:
Identification of major organs of the immune system of mice by immunohistochemistry. Fluorescence activated cell sorting (FACS) for detection of cell types and antigen-specific T lymphocytes. Quantification of antibodies by enzyme linked immune sorbent assay (ELISA) and neutralization assay. Analysis of pathogen-macrophage interaction; Detection of immune activation status by PCR.
Lernziele The course teaches basic laboratory practices and experimental techniques used in modern molecular microbiology, bacterial genetics, bacterial infection biology, and immunology. Accompanying lectures complement the biological and technical themes.
Bemerkungen ausschliesslich für Studierende der Biologie
Anwesenheitspflicht

 

Teilnahmebedingungen Erfolgreicher Abschluss des Grundstudiums und des ersten Jahreskurses des Aufbaustudiums im Bachelorstudium Biologie.
Unterrichtssprache Englisch
Weblink https://adam.unibas.ch
Einsatz digitaler Medien kein spezifischer Einsatz

 

Intervall Block
Datum 18.02.2019 – 05.04.2019
Zeit Montag, 08.30-18.00 Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108

Blockkurs vom 18.2.-5.4.2019
Jeweils Montag-Freitag
Vorlesungsfrei: 11.-15.3.2019 (Basler Fasnacht), 18.-22.4.2019 (Ostern)

Datum Zeit Raum
Montag 18.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 19.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 20.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 21.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 22.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Montag 25.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 26.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 27.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 28.02.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 01.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Montag 04.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 05.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 06.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 07.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 08.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Montag 18.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 19.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 20.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 21.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 22.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Montag 25.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 26.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 27.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 28.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 29.03.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Montag 01.04.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Dienstag 02.04.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Mittwoch 03.04.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Donnerstag 04.04.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Freitag 05.04.2019 08.30-18.00 Uhr Biozentrum, Kurshörsaal 108
Module Modul: Blockkurs (Master Studienfach Biologie)
Vertiefungsrichtungen Molekularbiologie und Integrative Biologie (Bachelorstudium: Biologie (Studienbeginn vor 01.08.2013))
Vertiefungsrichtungen: Molekularbiologie und Integrative Biologie (Bachelorstudium: Biologie)
Leistungsüberprüfung Lehrveranst.-begleitend
Hinweise zur Leistungsüberprüfung Schriftliche Prüfung: 17.04.2019, 13.00-16.00 Uhr, Organische Chemie, Grosser Hörsaal OC
Note 1: schriftliche Reports zum Laborpraktikum; Gewichtung: 1/4.
Note 2: schriftliche Prüfung ca. 2 Wochen nach Ende des Kurses, 180 Min.; Gewichtung: 3/4.
An-/Abmeldung zur Leistungsüberprüfung An-/Abmelden: Belegen resp. Stornieren der Belegung via MOnA
Wiederholungsprüfung keine Wiederholungsprüfung
Skala 1-6 0,5
Wiederholtes Belegen beliebig wiederholbar
Zuständige Fakultät Philosophisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Fakultät, studiendekanat-philnat@unibas.ch
Anbietende Organisationseinheit Departement Biozentrum

Zurück