Semester planning

fall semester 2020 (course registration period: 01.08.2020 to 12.10.2020)



    -
    -

    Semester No. Format Title Lecturers CP Time and place Aud.
    2020004fs 2020 58837-01 Seminar Andere (Post-)Modernen? Stadtbilder und urbane Kunstpraktiken in Afrika von ca. 1950 bis heute Fiona Siegenthaler
    3 See details
    2020004fs 2020 59010-01 Seminar Camps and the City Maren Larsen
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 59011-01 Seminar Engendering the City Aylin Brigitte Yildirim Tschoepe
    3 See details
    2020004fs 2020 48554-01 Seminar International Conflicts and Peacebuilding Laurent Goetschel
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-11.45
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Seminarraum 207
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 54905-01 Seminar Mapping Futures Manfred Max Bergman
    3 4Thursday, 12.15-14.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 59012-01 Seminar Mobility Conflicts and Border Forensics Charles Heller
    3 1Monday, 09.15-13.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 103
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 59013-01 Seminar Theory in Urban Studies Kenny R. Cupers
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Studio 357
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58958-01 Seminar What’s Art Got To Do With It. Decolonial approaches from creative practice Kadiatou Nenein Diallo
    3 See details
    2020004fs 2020 55007-01 Proseminar Anthropology of Mining Rita Kesselring
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58715-01 Practical course Anthropozän, Natur, Umwelt: Anthropologische Perspektiven Miriam Badoux
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58997-01 Practical course Thought in the Act - Artistic Research Processes Balz Andrea Alter
    Frederik Unseld
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-14.00
    Rheinsprung 21
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58598-01 Colloquium Critical Urbanisms: Current Debates 1 See details
    2020004fs 2020 58596-01 Course Critical Cartography Shourideh Molaei Birgani
    4 1Monday, 14.15-17.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Studio 357
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58981-01 Course Current Debates in Urban Planning Mona Fawaz
    3 See details
    2020004fs 2020 58597-01 Course Material Investigations Kenny R. Cupers
    4 2Tuesday, 13.15-16.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Studio 357
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 58595-01 Course The City as Archive Aylin Brigitte Yildirim Tschoepe
    4 4Thursday, 09.00-12.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Studio 357
    weekly
    2020004fs 2020 53606-01 Course Urban Research Design Kenny R. Cupers
    Emilio Distretti
    Laura Nkula Wenz
    Sophie Oldfield
    2 See details
    2020004fs 2020 58675-01 Studio Interdisciplinary Urban Research Kenny R. Cupers
    Emilio Distretti
    Maren Larsen
    Shourideh Molaei Birgani
    Laura Nkula Wenz
    Sophie Oldfield
    10 3Wednesday, 10.00-17.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Seminarraum II -160
    weekly