Semester planning

fall semester 2021 (course registration period: 01.08.2021 to 18.10.2021)



    -
    -

    Semester No. Format Title Lecturers CP Time and place Aud.
    2021004fs 2021 62602-01 Lecture Basel Sustainability Forum: Beyond the Sustainable Development Goals Manfred Max Bergman
    Edwin Charles Constable
    2 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62250-01 Seminar Decolonizing the Swiss Urban Landscape Claske Dijkema
    3 4Thursday, 14.00-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 001
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 63543-01 Seminar Digitalization and Democracy Stefanie Bailer
    Jana Boukemia
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-11.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62053-01 Seminar Existential Transformations: La Longue Durée in African Societies Till Förster
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 34783-01 Seminar Forschungsprozesse Walter Leimgruber
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum 207
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 55408-01 Seminar Future Mobilities Paul Burger
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz)
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 63582-01 Seminar Global Labour Studies: Theory and Methodology of Transdisciplinary Research 3 See details
    2021004fs 2021 41822-01 Seminar Governance of Energy Transition Annika Sohre
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 63537-01 Seminar Living Labs and Participative Research for Sustainability Transitions Iljana Schubert
    Annika Sohre
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-11.45
    Kollegienhaus
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62601-01 Seminar Mapping Futures - Individuals and Societies Manfred Max Bergman
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Rheinsprung 21
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 58992-01 Seminar Methods for Analyzing Changing Societies II Basil Bornemann
    Julia Büchele
    Metka Hercog
    Joschka Philipps
    Katrin Sontag
    Aylin Yildirim Tschoepe
    3 4Thursday, 16.15-17.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 59012-01 Seminar Mobility Conflicts and Border Forensics Charles Heller
    3 5Friday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum -201
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 33069-01 Seminar Nachhaltige Organisationsentwicklung im Nonprofit-Sektor Claus-Heinrich Daub
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 15995-01 Seminar Political Ecology and Societal Transformations from Anthropological Perspective Piet Van Eeuwijk
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 31938-01 Seminar Qualitative Data Analysis in African Studies Elisio Macamo
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Rheinsprung 21
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 48555-01 Seminar Research Methods in Social and Political Science Daniel Höhmann
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-15.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 55407-01 Seminar Risk Society, Science and Nature Rony Emmenegger
    3 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62054-01 Seminar Solidarity: Conditions and Practices Rita Kesselring
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62624-01 Seminar The Climate Movement: Actors and Strategies in the Context of Global Governance Basil Bornemann
    3 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 58578-01 Seminar The Political Consequences of Economic Inequality Denise Traber
    3 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 58991-01 Seminar Theories for Understanding Changing Societies II Basil Bornemann
    Julia Büchele
    Metka Hercog
    Joschka Philipps
    Katrin Sontag
    Aylin Yildirim Tschoepe
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-15.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 63583-01 Practical course International Human Rights in Africa 3 2Tuesday, 09.15-13.00
    every two weeks
    2021004fs 2021 62056-01 Field trip We’ll Meet Again: Cafés, Inns, Bars, Eateries, and Restaurants in a Globalizing World Till Förster
    10 5Friday, 08.15-12.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62560-01 Colloquium African Studies Elisio Macamo
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.004
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62148-01 Colloquium Critical Urbanisms: Current Debates Alaa Dia
    2 See details
    2021004fs 2021 62058-01 Colloquium Current Debates and Research Till Förster
    2 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62179-01 Colloquium Geschlechterforschung Andrea Maihofer
    Andrea Zimmermann
    3 See details
    2021004fs 2021 52077-01 Colloquium New Research in Peace, Conflict and Development Studies Laurent Goetschel
    Dana Landau
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-15.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Kleiner Seminarraum 02.001
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 58279-01 Colloquium Peace Research Dana Landau
    1 3Wednesday, 16.15-17.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    every two weeks
    2021004fs 2021 62019-01 Colloquium Research Projects in Cultural Anthropology Walter Leimgruber
    2 See details
    2021004fs 2021 41829-01 Lecture with practical courses Perspectives of Social Sciences on Sustainability Rony Emmenegger
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum Neubau, Hörsaal U1.131
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 58388-01 Course Mixed Method Research Manfred Max Bergman
    5 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 115
    weekly
    2021004fs 2021 62600-01 Course The Case Study Method CANCELLED Manfred Max Bergman
    Zinette Bergman
    3 every two weeks
    2021004fs 2021 63533-01 Working group Understanding Collective Violence in the Near and Middle East Alexander Balistreri
    2 See details