Semester planning

fall semester 2019 (course registration period: 01.08.2019 to 14.10.2019)



    -
    -

    Semester No. Format Title Lecturers CP Time and place Aud.
    2019004fs 2019 55009-01 Seminar A Critical Reflection of Corruption and Sustainable Development Lucy Koechlin
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55111-01 Seminar Case Studies in Sustainability Charlotte Akers
    Manfred Max Bergman
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Pharmazie-Historisches Museum, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 34783-01 Seminar Forschungsprozesse Walter Leimgruber
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum 207
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55408-01 Seminar Future Mobilities Paul Burger
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 48554-01 Seminar International Conflicts and Peacebuilding Laurent Goetschel
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-11.45
    Alte Gewerbeschule
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55731-01 Seminar Migration, Mobility and Change: Debating Key Issues Katrin Sontag
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-15.45
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum -201
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55707-01 Seminar Phantomborders in Europe: Southeastern Europe as an Area of Passage Natasa Miskovic
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-17.45
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum 207
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 15995-01 Seminar Political Ecology and Societal Transformations from Anthropological Perspective Piet Van Eeuwijk
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 31938-01 Seminar Qualitative Data Analysis in African Studies Elisio Macamo
    3 3Wednesday, 10.00-12.00
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.002
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 48555-01 Seminar Research Methods in Social and Political Science Florian Weiler
    3 1Monday, 10.15-11.45
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Seminarraum 207
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55407-01 Seminar Risk Society, Science and Nature Rony Emmenegger
    3 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 52044-01 Seminar The Politics of Water in an Arid Environment Luregn Lenggenhager
    Giorgio Miescher
    3 weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55730-01 Seminar Transformations of the State – Changing Roles and Practices of State Governing in Changing Societies Basil Bornemann
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-11.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 52082-01 Seminar Understanding Peace Processes - the case of Syria Sara Anna Hellmüller
    3 2Tuesday, 12.15-13.45
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Seminarraum -159
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 52232-01 Seminar Urbanism in Conflict: Current Debates Emilio Distretti
    3 See details
    2019004fs 2019 55006-01 Colloquium Current Debates and Research Till Förster
    3 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55018-01 Colloquium Geschlechterforschung Andrea Maihofer
    3 1Monday, 14.15-18.00
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.004
    every two weeks
    2019004fs 2019 52077-01 Colloquium New Research in Peace, Conflict and Development Studies Laurent Goetschel
    Joschka Philipps
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-11.45
    Alte Gewerbeschule
    weekly
    2019004fs 2019 55076-01 Colloquium Religion, Wirtschaft, Politik Markus Huppenbauer
    Jens Köhrsen
    Antonius Liedhegener
    4 See details
    2019004fs 2019 55600-01 Colloquium Research Projects in Cultural Anthropology Walter Leimgruber
    2 See details
    2019004fs 2019 55684-01 Colloquium Sozialstruktur, sozialer Wandel und Digitalisierung Oliver Nachtwey
    2 2Tuesday, 17.15-21.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    every two weeks
    2019004fs 2019 52445-01 Lecture with colloquium Concepts of Changing Societies Paul Burger
    Laurent Goetschel
    Walter Leimgruber
    Oliver Nachtwey
    3 3Wednesday, 18.15-19.45
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum -201
    weekly