Semester planning

spring semester 2023 (course registration period: 03.01.2023 to 20.03.2023)



    -
    -

    Semester No. Format Title Lecturers CP Time and place Aud.
    2022005ss 2023 64338-01 Lecture A Global History of European Integration Lucie Chamlian
    3 4Thursday, 14.00-16.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 63982-01 Lecture A Practical Introduction to Data Science Ivan Dokmanić
    4 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Vesalianum Seiteneingang, Grosser Hörsaal (EO.16)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 19956-01 Lecture A Survey of English Literature I: Renaissance to Restoration Ina Habermann
    2 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Vesalianum Seiteneingang, Grosser Hörsaal (EO.16)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30676-01 Lecture Advanced Financial Accounting Ulf Schiller
    Anna Waldner
    6 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67319-01 Lecture Advanced Immunology of Infection Claudia Daubenberger
    2 5Friday, 11.15-12.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 6
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10625-01 Lecture Advanced International Trade and Business Rolf Weder
    6 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    5Friday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65943-01 Lecture Advanced Macroeconomics Sarah Lein
    6 1Monday, 14.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53822-01 Lecture Advanced Methods in Medical Image Analysis Florentin Bieder
    Philippe Claude Cattin
    Julia Wolleb
    6 1Monday, 13.15-16.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67276-01 Lecture Advanced Molecular Spectroscopy Malte Oppermann
    3 3Wednesday, 09.15-12.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Grosser Hörsaal PC 3.10
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30661-01 Lecture Advanced Time Series Analysis Simon Beyeler
    Sylvia Kaufmann
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-17.45
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 50327-01 Lecture Agriculture in Africa Julia Tischler
    2 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 26014-01 Lecture American Literature Survey I/IV: Beginnings to Early Republic Philipp Schweighauser
    2 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57405-01 Lecture Analytical chemistry of the atmosphere – quantifying climate change Nicolas Bukowiecki
    Daniel Häussinger
    Markus Kalberer
    Valentin Köhler
    3 3Wednesday, 13.15-16.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54876-01 Lecture Applied Engineering in the Hospital Grzegorz Bauman
    Alexandre Datta
    Niklaus F. Friederich
    Cristina Granziera
    Martin T.R. Grapow
    Raphael Guzman
    Sven Knecht
    Pablo Sinues
    Daniel Studer
    Birgit Westermann
    2 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 114
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43560-01 Lecture Asset Management Paolo Vanini
    3 1Monday, 14.30-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 10600-01 Lecture Asset Pricing I: Standard Models Kaspar Burghartz
    Matthias Huss
    Heinz Zimmermann
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 12385-01 Lecture Bayesian Biostatistics Penelope Vounatsou
    5 3Wednesday, 09.15-13.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 4
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 39575-01 Lecture Biology of Orchids Lucienne De Witte
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 12241-01 Lecture Biology of the Fungi Thomas Boller
    2 3Wednesday, 13.15-15.00
    Botanik, Hörsaal 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46932-01 Lecture Bitcoin, Blockchain and Cryptoassets Fabian Schär
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67348-01 Lecture Causal Inference Techniques for Data Science Giusi Moffa
    6 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53825-01 Lecture Cells and Technologies in Regenerative Surgery Martin Ehrbar
    Maria Filippova
    Andres Garcia-Garcia
    Alexander Haumer
    Ivan Martin
    Marcus Mumme
    Manuele Giuseppe Muraro
    Karoliina Pelttari-Göritz
    Arnaud Scherberich
    Florian Markus Thieringer
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.006
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46374-01 Lecture Chemical Risk Assessment Lothar Aicher
    Reginald Edward FitzGerald
    Martin F. Wilks
    1 3Wednesday, 13.15-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60855-01 Lecture Chinese Politics Ralph Weber
    3 2Tuesday, 12.15-13.45
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17913-01 Lecture Chromatin and Epigenetics Antoine Peters
    Dirk Schübeler
    2 4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68703-01 Lecture Climate Justice 1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 56650-01 Lecture Colloidal Nanocrystals and Quantum Dots Jonathan De Roo
    3 4Thursday, 09.15-12.00
    UZB DUW, Hörsaal U1.402
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 22641-01 Lecture Competitive Strategy Jeffrey Macher
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 50788-01 Lecture Computational and Quantitative Finance Enrico Schumann
    3 4Thursday, 18.15-20.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Grosses PC-Labor S18 HG.37
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 23605-01 Lecture Computational Biology I: Quantitative Data Analysis Erik van Nimwegen
    4 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.197
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 27247-01 Lecture Computational Biology II: Sequence Modeling and Analysis Mihaela Zavolan
    4 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.195
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 23525-01 Lecture Computational Economics Dietmar Maringer
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 28935-01 Lecture Computer Modeling of Adverse Effects Martin Smiesko
    1 5Friday, 13.15-15.00
    Biozentrum, Computerraum Kiwi 02.067
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 15728-01 Lecture Computer Networks Christian Tschudin
    4 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53826-01 Lecture Computer-Assisted Surgery Philippe Claude Cattin
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 33588-01 Lecture Concepts and Methods of Green Biotechnology Diana Santelia
    1 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Bernoullistrasse 30/32, Hörsaal 103
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67923-01 Lecture Continuous Optimization Aurelien Lucchi
    6 4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10138-01 Lecture Corporate Finance Pascal Gantenbein
    Yuna Heo
    George Iatridis
    6 5Friday, 14.15-18.00
    Bernoullianum, Grosser Hörsaal 148
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67604-01 Lecture Die «schwierige» Kunst von Konrad Witz Aden Kumler
    2 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Alte Universität, Hörsaal -101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 27584-01 Lecture Digital Dentistry Hans Deyhle
    Andrés Izquierdo
    Bert Müller
    Georg Schulz
    Guido Sigron
    Christine Tanner
    Tino Töpper
    Jeannette Astrid von Jackowski
    3 4Thursday, 10.30-12.15
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 15729-01 Lecture Distributed Information Systems Heiko Schuldt
    4 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50260-01 Lecture Ecology and Evolution Jan Beck
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 32932-01 Lecture Economics of Financial Accounting Ulf Schiller
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50877-01 Lecture Economics of Global Health Günther Fink
    3 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 21475-01 Lecture Effective Scientific Communication CANCELLED Christoph Handschin
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 19165-01 Lecture Einführung in die angewandte Nano-Wissenschaftsethik Roberto Andorno
    3 1Monday, 16.15-18.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 62655-01 Lecture Energy Economics Hannes Weigt
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10160-01 Lecture Environmental and Resource Economics Rebecca Lordan-Perret
    Christian Nolde
    6 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 118
    2Tuesday, 12.15-14.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 118
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29951-01 Lecture Environmental Toxicology: Compounds, mechanisms, bioaccumulation, effects Petra Kunz
    1 4Thursday, 15.15-17.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29952-01 Lecture Environmental Toxicology: Effects on organisms and populations Verena Christen
    1 1Monday, 15.15-17.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62656-01 Lecture Evaluation of Health Care Services Stefan Felder
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 33685-01 Lecture Experimental Macroeconomics Gabriele Camera
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 20398-01 Lecture Financing New Ventures Sandeep Dahiya
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 50886-01 Lecture FinTech, Digital Currency and Blockchains David Yermack
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 43497-01 Lecture Fiscal Federalism Kurt Schmidheiny
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S16 HG.39
    4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S16 HG.39
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29954-01 Lecture Food Toxicology and Risk Assessment Hanspeter Nägeli
    1 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 13548-01 Lecture Foundations of Artificial Intelligence Thomas Keller
    Florian Pommerening
    8 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65504-01 Lecture From Bench to Bedside Josef Bischofberger
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 46375-01 Lecture From Novel Targets to Novel Therapeutic Modalities Adrian Roth
    2 4Thursday, 08.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67492-01 Lecture Fundamentals of International Research Partnership (Introduction) Jakob Zinsstag
    2 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 5
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10164-01 Lecture Fundamentals of Law and Economics Geoffrey Miller
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 62653-01 Lecture Game Theory Dragan Ilic
    3 3Wednesday, 08.30-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67121-01 Lecture Genetic Approaches in Biomedical Research Nicolau Beckmann
    Birgit Ledermann
    Raija L.P. Lindberg Gasser
    Pawel Pelczar
    1 5Friday, 12.15-13.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43314-01 Lecture Global Debates, Eurocentrism and Methodology Lerato Posholi
    3 4Thursday, 10.00-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 115
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17164-01 Lecture High Performance Computing Florina M. Ciorba
    4 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62658-01 Lecture Human Resources and Industrial Relations Thomas Zwick
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 16515-01 Lecture Immune Disorders and Immune Therapy Daniela Finke
    Carolyn King
    2 5Friday, 13.15-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29955-01 Lecture Immunosafety Andreas J. Bircher
    Timothy Paul Hickling
    Tobias Manigold
    Alex Odermatt
    Daniel Yerly
    1 2Tuesday, 13.15-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67575-01 Lecture Imperial Legacies, Diasporic Encounters: Black and Asian British Literatures and Cultures Silke Stroh
    2 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 117
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67431-01 Lecture International Money and Finance Andreas Müller
    6 1Monday, 08.30-10.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.131
    2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Universität, Hörsaal -101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50902-01 Lecture International Sales Law (CISG) Ulrich G. Schroeter
    6 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 116
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17691-01 Lecture International Trade, Resources and the Environment M. Scott Taylor
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 54004-01 Lecture Introduction to Arithmetic of Dynamical Systems Jung Kyu Canci
    6 4Thursday, 12.15-14.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60335-01 Lecture Introduction to Corporate Responsibility Georg von Schnurbein
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29001-01 Lecture Introduction to Energy Economics 2 Hannes Weigt
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 116
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 47192-01 Lecture Introduction to Fourier Analysis Gaspard Ohlmann
    2 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 41905-01 Lecture Introduction to Industrial Organization Catherine Roux
    6 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.131
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 23517-01 Lecture Introduction to Marketing C. Miguel Brendl
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Bernoullianum, Grosser Hörsaal 148
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43530-01 Lecture Language and Health Miriam Locher
    2 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17001-01 Lecture Large Scale Protein Production of Functional Proteins Sebastian Hiller
    Timm Maier
    2 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48186-01 Lecture Laser and Optics in Medicine Ferda Canbaz
    Christian Haas
    Arsham Hamidi
    4 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67962-01 Lecture Long-run Macroeconomics: Growth Theories Robert Stelter
    3 1Monday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17165-01 Lecture Machine Learning Volker Roth
    8 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Alte Universität, Hörsaal -101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 40105-01 Lecture Macroeconomics and Finance Andreas Freitag
    Lukas Hitz
    Heinz Zimmermann
    6 2Tuesday, 12.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    2022005ss 2023 60334-01 Lecture Management Accounting II Sabine Böckem
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65941-01 Lecture Matching and Market Design Cédric Wasser
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60876-01 Lecture Mathematical and Computational Biology in Drug Discovery Jitao David Zhang
    2 5Friday, 12.15-14.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 16036-01 Lecture Microeconometrics and Statistical Learning Christian Kleiber
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 31952-01 Lecture Microeconometrics: Panel Data Kurt Schmidheiny
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S16 HG.39
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62229-01 Lecture Modern Aspects of Bayesian Statistics Kai Hencken
    2 1Monday, 16.00-18.00
    Physik
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 35975-01 Lecture Modern Cancer Therapy Heinz Läubli
    1 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 37839-01 Lecture Molecular and carbon-based electronic systems Michel Calame
    2 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 3.12
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 12424-01 Lecture Molecular Medicine II Christoph Handschin
    Markus H. Heim
    Hendrik Scholl
    Radek C. Skoda
    2 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.197
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28807-01 Lecture Money, Banking and Payment Systems Aleksander Berentsen
    Remo Nyffenegger
    6 4Thursday, 08.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 116
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36119-01 Lecture Nanoscience Media Competence Samer Angelone
    2 4Thursday, 12.15-14.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Kleiner Hörsaal PC 4.04
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67493-01 Lecture Neglected Tropical Disease: From Genes to Elimination Peter Odermatt
    1 2Tuesday, 09.15-11.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 4
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 12416-01 Lecture Neurological Diseases Jean-Louis Boulay
    Stephan Frank
    Josef Kapfhammer
    Matthias Emanuel Liechti
    Philippe A. Lyrer
    Luigi Mariani
    Tania Rinaldi Barkat
    Stephan Rüegg
    Nicole Schaeren-Wiemers
    Verdon Taylor
    2 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62659-01 Lecture Numerical Methods and Optimization Hannes Weigt
    3 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10904-01 Lecture Operating Systems Florina M. Ciorba
    Ahmed Hamdy Mohamed Eleliemy
    8 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.197
    5Friday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 32934-01 Lecture Optimization and AI Dietmar Maringer
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Grosses PC-Labor S18 HG.37
    5Friday, 10.15-14.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Grosses PC-Labor S18 HG.37
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46373-01 Lecture Organ directed Toxicity Andreas J. Bircher
    Jamal Bouitbir
    1 1Monday, 13.15-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 26168-01 Lecture Performance Measurement and Management Incentives Sabine Böckem
    Sebastian Fleer
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 27336-01 Lecture Pflanzenschutz und nachhaltiger Pflanzenbau Pascale Flury
    Dominik Klauser
    1 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Bernoullistrasse 30/32, Hörsaal 103
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 21470-01 Lecture Pharmacogenomics Josef Gut
    1 3Wednesday, 15.15-17.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.191
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60336-01 Lecture Population and Economic Growth Robert Stelter
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67924-01 Lecture Privacy-Preserving Methods for Data Science and Distributed Systems Isabel Wagner
    6 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28879-01 Lecture Programming in STATA Jan Hattendorf
    1 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29957-01 Lecture Psychopharmacology and Neurotoxicology Anne Eckert
    Amandine Grimm
    Hallam Gugelmann
    Martin Hardmeier
    Matthias Emanuel Liechti
    Dino Lüthi
    Deborah Rudin
    André Schmidt
    1 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46933-01 Lecture Public Economics Beat Hintermann
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 39402-01 Lecture Recent Progress in Infection Biology Marek Basler
    Dirk Bumann
    Christoph Dehio
    Médéric Diard
    Knut Drescher
    Urs Jenal
    Jean Pieters
    1 1Monday, 17.15-18.15
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54877-01 Lecture Regulatory Affairs and its Applications Philippe Claude Cattin
    Rolf Kaufmann
    Nila-Pia Rähle
    Jan Stifter
    Pascal Wettmann
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 34746-01 Lecture Regulatory Analysis of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices: Legal, Political and Economic Perspectives CANCELLED Catherine Sharkey
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 46376-01 Lecture Regulatory Aspects for Approval of Therapeutics Lothar Aicher
    Stéphanie Boudon
    Reginald Edward FitzGerald
    Martin F. Wilks
    1 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 29960-01 Lecture Reproductive Toxicology Christian M.H.R. de Geyter
    Reginald Edward FitzGerald
    1 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 23818-01 Lecture Safety Assessment for First-in-Human Clinical Trials Patrick Yves Müller
    Alex Odermatt
    2 5Friday, 08.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.073
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67893-01 Lecture Seerecht Anna Petrig
    6 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Juristische Fakultät, Seminarraum S9 HG.41
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43075-01 Lecture Shape Modelling and Analysis Marcel Lüthi
    6 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11028-01 Lecture Statistische Physik und ihre Anwendungen in Chemie, Biologie und Physik Martino Poggio
    4 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    5Friday, 08.15-10.00
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56579-01 Lecture Stereoselective Organic Synthesis Andreas Pfaltz
    Christof Sparr
    3 2Tuesday, 09.15-12.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60832-01 Lecture Surface chemistry and heterogeneous catalysis Murielle Delley
    3 1Monday, 09.15-12.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62644-01 Lecture Technology, Strategy, and Organization Michael Beckmann
    Elisa Gerten
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53273-01 Lecture Testing drugs - a glimpse into analytical chemistry Samuel Lorenz Bader
    Christian Bauer
    Balázs Bobály
    Gisela Helene Fontaine
    Rolf Hilfiker
    Oliver Höcker
    Steffen Kiessig
    Marius Koch
    Bernd Moritz
    Maria Anna Schwarz
    3 4Thursday, 14.30-17.15
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 21837-01 Lecture The History of English Miriam Locher
    2 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 118
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65304-01 Lecture The Law and Economics of Regulating Medical Products Catherine Sharkey
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 21765-01 Lecture Theory Survey II/II: Media Theory Philipp Schweighauser
    2 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 116
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60337-01 Lecture Venture Capital Pascal Gantenbein
    Sebastian Hersberger
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-20.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Auditorium
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 31349-01 Lecture X-ray crystallography: aspects that a chemist needs Alessandro Prescimone
    3 2Tuesday, 13.15-16.00
    UZB DUW, Seminarraum 02.408
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 64388-01 Seminar Academic Writing and Publishing in the Life Sciences Marek Basler
    Alexander Harms
    2 5Friday, 09.00-10.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43519-01 Seminar Academic Writing in the Health Sciences / Phase II Annegret Mündermann
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 64335-01 Seminar Advanced Interdisciplinarity for European Global Studies Shrey Kapoor
    3 2Tuesday, 10.00-12.00
    Riehenstrasse 154, Seminarraum 00.022
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17669-01 Seminar Advances in Computational Structural Biology II Torsten Schwede
    4 5Friday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.058
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67318-01 Seminar Advances in Infection Biology, Epidemiology and Global Public Health Jürg Utzinger
    1 1Monday, 17.15-18.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 4
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36842-01 Seminar Advances in Structure and Function of Bacterial Type VI Secretion System II Marek Basler
    6 1Monday, 09.30-12.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.006
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67545-01 Seminar Alternative Economies and Their Societal Implications Machteld Simoens
    3 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67579-01 Seminar American Horror Fiction Daniel Ortiz
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67261-01 Seminar Analytical and bioanalytical sciences Peter C. Hauser
    1 5Friday, 14.00-16.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Seminarraum PC 4.10
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36133-01 Seminar Animal Diversity and Evolution II Daniel Berner
    Walter Salzburger
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67262-01 Seminar Atomistic simulations: applications in chemistry and biology Markus Meuwly
    1 4Thursday, 08.30-10.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Seminarraum PC 4.10
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17504-01 Seminar Bacterial Differentiation and Signal Transduction II Urs Jenal
    6 1Monday, 09.00-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 10.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67129-01 Seminar Basel Seminars in Neuroscience: Presentation and Discussion of Timely Subjects with Prominent Neuroscientists Andreas Lüthi
    2 4Thursday, 16.00-17.30
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.131
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 31953-01 Seminar Behavioral Marketing C. Miguel Brendl
    Meike Kakas
    Coralie Samson
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 17508-01 Seminar Biochemistry II Michael N. Hall
    Jean Pieters
    Anne Spang
    4 3Wednesday, 09.00-10.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 66113-01 Seminar Biology of Plants and Ecosystems Sabine Rumpf
    Klaus Schläppi
    Yvonne Willi
    2 4Thursday, 16.15-17.30
    Botanik, Hörsaal 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 63621-01 Seminar Biomolecular Condensates - Experiments and Discussion II Maria Hondele
    4 2Tuesday, 09.30-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67159-01 Seminar Biopharmacy Henriette Meyer zu Schwabedissen
    1 2Tuesday, 13.00-15.00
    Pharmazentrum, Sitzungszimmer 1067
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67317-01 Seminar Biostatistics (Journal Club) Penelope Vounatsou
    1 1Monday, 13.15-15.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Mikroskopie 3
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67267-01 Seminar Biosynthetic sulfur transfers Florian Peter Seebeck
    1 1Monday, 09.00-11.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 52355-01 Seminar Blockchain, Smart Contracts and Decentralized Finance Fabian Schär
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 45001-02 Seminar Business, Law and Economic Policy Jeffrey Macher
    Rolf Weder
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67913-01 Seminar Cell Biology Lecture Series II Markus Affolter
    Ben Engel
    Michael N. Hall
    Maria Hondele
    Markus A. Rüegg
    Alexander Schier
    Anne Spang
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 17658-01 Seminar Cell Growth II Michael N. Hall
    4 1Monday, 10.30-12.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.090
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 14644-01 Seminar Cell Signaling in Drosophila and Zebrafish II Markus Affolter
    6 1Monday, 12.30-14.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67263-01 Seminar Challenges and frontiers in organic nanosciences Marcel Mayor
    1 1Monday, 17.00-19.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    4Thursday, 09.00-11.00
    Chemie, Organische, Seminarraum OC 318
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43667-01 Seminar Changing Individual Energy Behaviour - Approaches and Strategies Iljana Schubert
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Kleiner Seminarraum 02.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68725-01 Seminar Climate Urbanism Vanesa Castan Broto
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67269-01 Seminar Cold and controlled molecules Stefan Willitsch
    1 1Monday, 09.00-11.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Seminarraum PC 4.10
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67691-01 Seminar Comparative Approaches to Meaning and Arbitrariness Piera Filippi
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 105
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67345-01 Seminar Comparative Legal Analysis in Bioethics Andrea Martani
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67154-01 Seminar Computational Pharmacy Markus A. Lill
    1 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.054
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 59902-01 Seminar Conflict Management Angela Leipold
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67896-01 Seminar Conflicts and Controversies in the Water-Energy-Food Nexus Olivier Ejderyan
    3 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Soziologie, Hörsaal 215
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67344-01 Seminar Contemporary Debates in Bioethics: Ethical Considerations Surrounding Pregnancy and Childbirth Bernice Simone Elger
    Caterina Montagnoli
    Michael Rost
    2 1Monday, 12.15-13.45
    Universitätsspital Klinikum 1, Hörsaal 3
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67511-01 Seminar Corruption and Development – Causes, Consequences and Approaches to Fight it Claudia Baez Camargo Lujambio
    Jacopo Costa
    Saba Kassa
    3 4Thursday, 12.15-13.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67657-01 Seminar Coup d’État! The Persistence and African Fight Against Unconstitutional Changes of Government Michael Aeby
    3 5Friday, 10.15-11.45
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68764-01 Seminar Create a Strategic Digital Research Space Angela Leipold
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 63623-01 Seminar Current Literature in Biomolecular Condensates and Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation II Maria Hondele
    2 2Tuesday, 11.00-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61754-01 Seminar Current Literature in Developmental and Molecular Biology II Susan Elizabeth Mango
    2 2Tuesday, 14.00-15.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 21563-01 Seminar Current research in Bioinformatics II Attila Becskei
    Richard Neher
    Torsten Schwede
    Erik van Nimwegen
    Mihaela Zavolan
    1 1Monday, 16.15-17.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.197
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 34499-01 Seminar Current Research in Stream Ecology Stefanie von Fumetti
    2 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Geographie, Seminarraum EG 0-09
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67275-01 Seminar Current Research in Ultrafast Science and Chiral Photochemistry Malte Oppermann
    1 1Monday, 14.00-15.30
    Chemie, Physikalische, Seminarraum PC 4.10
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 33596-01 Seminar Current Research in Virology II Rainer Gosert
    Hans H. Hirsch
    Karoline Leuzinger
    2 4Thursday, 10.15-11.15
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 11910-01 Seminar Current Topics in Epidemiology and Public Health Stefanie Knopp
    Jürg Utzinger
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67264-01 Seminar Current topics in organometallic and biomimetic chemistry Thomas R. Ward
    1 1Monday, 10.30-12.00
    Campus Rosental 1095, Seminarraum O02.017
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67108-01 Seminar Current Topics in Plant Ecology Yvonne Willi
    2 2Tuesday, 12.00-13.00
    Botanik, Seminarraum 00.005
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50267-01 Seminar Current Topics in Social Science Based on Sustainability Research Annika Sohre
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36225-01 Seminar Current Topics in Zoology and Evolution Valentin Amrhein
    Daniel Berner
    Dieter Ebert
    Walter Salzburger
    Lukas Schärer
    Patrick Tschopp
    1 1Monday, 11.15-12.30
    Vesalianum, Kleiner Hörsaal (O1.13)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67271-01 Seminar Current Trends in Soft Matter Research and Bio Interfacing Materials Cornelia Palivan
    1 1Monday, 08.30-10.30
    Campus Rosental 1095, Seminarraum O02.017
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67862-01 Seminar Decolonising Tourism? Giorgio Miescher
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 46563-01 Seminar Development and Function of Neuronal Cortical Circuits II Tania Rinaldi Barkat
    6 1Monday, 09.15-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67256-01 Seminar Development of new catalytic C-H bond functionalization methods Olivier Baudoin
    1 2Tuesday, 09.00-11.30
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62642-01 Seminar Discoveries in Life Sciences II Attila Becskei
    Médéric Diard
    Fiona Doetsch
    Flavio Donato
    Camilo Perez
    1 5Friday, 11.15-12.30
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.131
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61752-01 Seminar Discussion and Experiments in C. elegans Biology II Susan Elizabeth Mango
    4 4Thursday, 10.30-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67353-01 Seminar Discussion of Current Topics in Economic Psychology Jörg Rieskamp
    1 weekly
    2022005ss 2023 45397-01 Seminar Discussion of Progress and Problems in Cellular Imaging and Nanoanalytics II Jan Pieter Abrahams
    Thomas Braun
    4 2Tuesday, 09.00-10.30
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Seminarraum 0-025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67157-01 Seminar Drug Formulation and Delivery Georgios Imanidis
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67160-01 Seminar Drug Safety and Database Research Christoph R. Meier
    Cornelia Schneider
    Julia Spöndlin
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67120-01 Seminar Drug Sciences (SDS) Daniel Ricklin
    1 3Wednesday, 17.15-18.15
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67289-01 Seminar Dynamics of Remembering and Forgetting in Religion: Text, Aesthetics, Ritual Andrea Bieler
    Jenna Stover
    3 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Theologie, Grosser Seminarraum 002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65944-01 Seminar Economics Sarah Lein
    Yvan Lengwiler
    Georg Nöldeke
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67430-01 Seminar Economics Lunch Beat Hintermann
    3 3Wednesday, 12.00-13.45
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 47275-01 Seminar Empirical Research in Public Economics Beat Hintermann
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67551-01 Seminar Empirical Studies of Art and Literature Reception: Statistics using R Moniek Kuijpers
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67939-01 Seminar Ending War: Mediation, Negotiation, and Intervention Dana Landau
    3 2Tuesday, 10.00-12.00
    Riehenstrasse 154, Hörsaal 00.015
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67578-01 Seminar English Lexicology and Phraseology Julia Landmann
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67822-01 Seminar Escape the Box: Deep Learning Florentin Bieder
    Philippe Claude Cattin
    Julia Wolleb
    1 1Monday, 11.15-12.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67515-01 Seminar Europe in Crisis. Five Decades of European Integration and Disintegration Silvana Târlea
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 55686-01 Seminar Evolution of Microbial Communities II Médéric Diard
    6 5Friday, 08.30-10.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 10.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36135-01 Seminar Evolutionary ecology and genetics II Valentin Amrhein
    Dieter Ebert
    Lukas Schärer
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 17672-01 Seminar Experimental Hematology II Jürg Schwaller
    Radek C. Skoda
    6 2Tuesday, 08.30-10.00
    ZLF, DBM Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 55621-01 Seminar Experimental Virology II Daniel Pinschewer
    4 2Tuesday, 08.30-10.30
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61989-01 Seminar Experiments in Quantitative Biology II Helge Grosshans
    2 5Friday, 09.30-11.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 43803-01 Seminar Financial Accounting Ulf Schiller
    Nico Pascal Sütterle
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53972-01 Seminar First language acquisition of English Heike Behrens
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60395-01 Seminar From Party Members to Party Leaders: Selecting the Party Executive Clint Claessen
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-17.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Kleiner Seminarraum 02.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61982-01 Seminar Genome Biology II Dirk Schübeler
    4 4Thursday, 09.00-10.30
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17681-01 Seminar Genomic Instability and DNA Repair II Primo Leo Schär
    6 1Monday, 09.15-11.00
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Seminarraum 0-025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67952-01 Seminar Global South Theory and Methodology Kaue Felipe Nogarotto Crima Bellini
    Sindi-Leigh McBride
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17403-01 Seminar Governance, Sustainable Development and Democracy Basil Bornemann
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17027-01 Seminar Guarda Evolutionary Biology (Summer School) Dieter Ebert
    Richard Eimer Lenski
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 17667-01 Seminar Immune Cell Activation II Jean Pieters
    6 5Friday, 09.00-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17493-01 Seminar Immunology II Gennaro De Libero
    4 1Monday, 12.15-13.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 21506-01 Seminar Infection and Cell Biology II Rainer Gosert
    Hans H. Hirsch
    Thomas Klimkait
    Daniel Pinschewer
    2 4Thursday, 12.15-13.00
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 19760-01 Seminar Interdisciplinary Analyses in European Global Studies Dragan Filimonovic
    Manuela Hugentobler
    Philippe Major
    6 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Riehenstrasse 154, Hörsaal 00.015
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43701-01 Seminar Interdisciplinary Approach to Sustainability Jasmin Godemann
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67922-01 Seminar Internet of Things: Privacy and Security Isabel Wagner
    6 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67577-01 Seminar Language Contact Julia Landmann
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67514-01 Seminar Learning from Afghanistan: Implications for peacebuilding Farooq Yousaf
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67963-01 Seminar Leveraging Social Media for Scientists Angela Leipold
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67576-01 Seminar Linguistic Pragmatics and American Stand-up Comedy Thomas Messerli
    3 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49882-01 Seminar Literature in English: Drama Christian Hänggi
    2 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49934-01 Seminar Literature in Stem Cell Biology and Neuroscience II Verdon Taylor
    2 1Monday, 17.00-19.00
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 45366-01 Seminar Machine Intelligence Marcel Lüthi
    Volker Roth
    6 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 31955-01 Seminar Management Accounting Sabine Böckem
    Sebastian Fleer
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 13473-02 Seminar Masterarbeit quantitative Methodik Thekla Brunkert
    Suzanne Dhaini
    6 2Tuesday, 13.15-15.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 27398-01 Seminar Mechanisms Involved in Synapse Function and Neuromuscular Disease II Christoph Handschin
    Markus A. Rüegg
    Michael Sinnreich
    4 5Friday, 09.15-11.00
    Biozentrum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17664-01 Seminar Mechanisms of Resistance in Virologie and Oncology II Thomas Klimkait
    6 3Wednesday, 11.00-13.00
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67792-01 Seminar Media Infrastructures, Hidden Labor and Fantasies of Automation Maria Eriksson
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Holbeinstrasse 12, Projektraum 1.OG
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17676-01 Seminar Membrane Dynamics in C.elegans II Anne Spang
    4 5Friday, 11.00-12.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17674-01 Seminar Membrane Traffic and Cell Polarity II Anne Spang
    6 5Friday, 09.00-10.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57096-01 Seminar Methods for Analyzing Changing Societies I Basil Bornemann
    Claske Dijkema
    Jamie Pring
    Katrin Sontag
    3 4Thursday, 16.15-17.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56849-01 Seminar Methods in Bioethics - Grant Writing Bernice Simone Elger
    Lester Darryl Geneviève
    Tenzin Wangmo
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 63601-01 Seminar Mixed Models for (Longitudinal) Data Analysis Angela Leipold
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67266-01 Seminar Modern topics in organic synthesis and NMR spectroscopy Daniel Häussinger
    1 1Monday, 15.15-17.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17654-01 Seminar Molecular and Cellular Biology of Bacterial Type IV Secretion and Bartonella / Brucella Infection II Christoph Dehio
    6 4Thursday, 09.15-11.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.006
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62640-01 Seminar Molecular and Cellular Exploration of Muscle Pathophysiology II Michael Sinnreich
    3 2Tuesday, 09.15-10.00
    Pharmazentrum, Sitzungszimmer 1067
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67156-01 Seminar Molecular and Systems Toxicology Alex Odermatt
    1 1Monday, 09.00-10.00
    Pharmazentrum, Seminarraum 3025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67268-01 Seminar Molecular engineering of synthetic systems Michael Nash
    1 4Thursday, 10.00-12.00
    Campus Rosental 1095, Seminarraum O02.017
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 24285-01 Seminar Molecular Neurobiology II Peter Scheiffele
    6 2Tuesday, 09.00-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61750-01 Seminar Multicellular Systems Prisca Liberali
    Charisios Tsiairis
    2 5Friday, 09.30-11.30
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17668-01 Seminar Myelin Biology and Disorders II Nicole Schaeren-Wiemers
    6 5Friday, 09.00-11.00
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Meeting-Room 5-003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67820-01 Seminar Navigation, Robotics and Lasers in Surgery Ferda Canbaz
    Nicolas Gerig
    Neha Sharma
    1
    2022005ss 2023 40255-01 Seminar Neural Stem Cell Biology II Fiona Doetsch
    6 1Monday, 09.00-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 12.048
    4Thursday, 10.15-12.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.005
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 58949-01 Seminar Neurodegeneration II Eline Pecho-Vrieseling
    2 5Friday, 11.00-12.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48531-01 Seminar Neuronal Development and Degeneration II Eline Pecho-Vrieseling
    6 4Thursday, 09.00-11.00
    Anatomie
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 66143-01 Seminar New Developments in Cellular Neuroscience II Josef Bischofberger
    2 5Friday, 09.15-11.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17675-01 Seminar New Developments in Membrane and Protein Transport II Anne Spang
    2 4Thursday, 18.00-19.45
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 55619-01 Seminar New Literature in Experimental Virology II Daniel Pinschewer
    4 1Monday, 17.00-18.00
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 24287-01 Seminar New Literature in Metabolism II Christoph Handschin
    1 2Tuesday, 16.00-17.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17494-01 Seminar New Literature in Neuromuscular Research II Markus A. Rüegg
    4 1Monday, 16.15-17.45
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 66145-01 Seminar New Results and Concepts in Neuroscience II Rainer W. Friedrich
    2 1Monday, 11.30-12.15
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    2Tuesday, 12.00-12.45
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46540-01 Seminar New Results in Neural Stem Cell Biology II Fiona Doetsch
    3 3Wednesday, 12.00-15.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 12.048
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 68763-01 Seminar N-of-1 Design in Behavioural Research and in Psychological Interventions Dorothee Bentz
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67133-01 Seminar Nursing Science - Research Roundtable Sabina M. De Geest
    2 2Tuesday, 10.00-12.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67257-01 Seminar Organic synthesis and chemical biology Dennis Gillingham
    1 2Tuesday, 09.00-11.30
    Chemie, Organische, Seminarraum OC 318
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67961-01 Seminar Peace Negotiations Julián Arévalo
    3 3Wednesday, 16.15-17.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67621-01 Seminar Peasants in African History Julia Tischler
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67123-01 Seminar Pharmaceutical Technology Jörg Huwyler
    2 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Pharmazentrum, Seminarraum 3025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67151-01 Seminar Pharmazeutische Biologie Robin Teufel
    2 2Tuesday, 09.00-10.00
    Pharmazentrum, Seminarraum 3025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67273-01 Seminar Photophysics and photochemistry of metal complexes and organic compounds Oliver Wenger
    1 1Monday, 14.00-16.00
    Chemie, Organische, Seminarraum OC 318
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67134-01 Seminar Physiological Plant Ecology Günter Hoch
    1 2Tuesday, 09.15-11.00
    Botanik, Hörsaal 00.003
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67109-01 Seminar Plant Ecology Yvonne Willi
    2 2Tuesday, 11.00-12.00
    Botanik, Seminarraum 00.005
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67135-01 Seminar Plant-Microbe-Interactions Thomas Boller
    Klaus Schläppi
    1 2Tuesday, 13.15-14.00
    Bernoullistrasse 30/32, Hörsaal 103
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67882-01 Seminar Positive Energy Districts: A New Way to Realize a just Energy Transition? Adam Xavier Gabriel Hearn
    Darja Mihailova
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Kleiner Seminarraum 02.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65502-01 Seminar Progress and New Approaches in Biomedical Research Susan Treves
    1
    2022005ss 2023 39343-01 Seminar Progress in chromatin and epigenetic research II Antoine Peters
    6 5Friday, 09.30-12.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67497-01 Seminar Progress in Computational Neuroscience and Bio-inspired Machine Learning II Friedemann Zenke
    4 3Wednesday, 13.00-16.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17678-01 Seminar Progress in Neuronal Circuit Research II Silvia Arber
    6 3Wednesday, 09.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.058
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56805-01 Seminar Progress in Neuronal Development and Computation II Flavio Donato
    6 2Tuesday, 09.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.094
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60716-01 Seminar Progress in Systems and Computational Neuroscience II Rainer W. Friedrich
    4 1Monday, 14.30-17.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17512-01 Seminar Progress Report on the Nanobiology of Cellular Assemblies II Roderick Lim
    6 5Friday, 09.30-11.00
    Biozentrum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60843-01 Seminar Project Design, Data Interpretation, and Trouble Shooting II Marc Bühler
    4 4Thursday, 08.30-10.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67316-01 Seminar Qualitative Research (Journal Club) Sonja Merten
    1 1Monday, 12.15-13.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Mikroskopie 3
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 33426-01 Seminar Quantitative Data Analysis in African Studies Elisio Macamo
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67824-01 Seminar Queer/ing Ethnography Serena Dankwa
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67495-01 Seminar Recent Advances in Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience II Friedemann Zenke
    2 4Thursday, 14.00-16.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53561-01 Seminar Recent and Classic Research in Environmental Sciences Henry Janse van Rensburg
    Sarah Nemiah Ladd
    2 3Wednesday, 11.30-13.00
    Geographie, Seminarraum 5-05
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67128-01 Seminar Recent Developments in Biomedical Neuroscience Josef Kapfhammer
    2 5Friday, 15.15-16.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62152-01 Seminar Recent Progress in Bacterial Community Research II Knut Drescher
    6 2Tuesday, 11.00-13.00
    Biozentrum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30651-01 Seminar Recent Topics in RNA Biology II Mihaela Zavolan
    4 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.195
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 26940-02 Seminar Regenerative medicine Journal Club Ivan Martin
    3 4Thursday, 13.30-14.30
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 17503-01 Seminar Research and Methods in High Resolution NMR of Biomacromolecules II Stephan Grzesiek
    Sebastian Hiller
    4 4Thursday, 09.30-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 06.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30637-01 Seminar Research in Biomedicine II Gerhard M. Christofori
    Daniela Finke
    Primo Leo Schär
    Matthias P. Wymann
    Rolf Zeller
    1 2Tuesday, 17.00-18.00
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Seminarraum 0-025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67270-01 Seminar Research in Colloidal Nanocrystals Jonathan De Roo
    1 3Wednesday, 10.00-12.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48970-01 Seminar Research in Computational Evolutionary Biology II Richard Neher
    4 2Tuesday, 11.15-13.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 08.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30649-01 Seminar Research in Computational Systems Biology II Erik van Nimwegen
    4 4Thursday, 15.15-17.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.094
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49932-01 Seminar Research in Developing and Adult Mouse Neurogenesis II Verdon Taylor
    2 5Friday, 09.00-11.00
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Meeting-Room 5-003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 66141-01 Seminar Research in Developmental Immunology II Daniela Finke
    4 1Monday, 08.30-10.30
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Seminarraum 0-025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 14503-01 Seminar Research in Evolutionary Biology II Valentin Amrhein
    Daniel Berner
    Dieter Ebert
    Walter Salzburger
    Lukas Schärer
    Patrick Tschopp
    1 2Tuesday, 12.15-13.30
    Vesalianum, Kleiner Hörsaal (O1.13)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60841-01 Seminar Research in Gene Expression Control II Marc Bühler
    4 2Tuesday, 08.30-10.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17659-01 Seminar Research in Immunobiology II Daniela Finke
    Georg Holländer
    6 1Monday, 08.30-10.30
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Büro 0-027
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17519-01 Seminar Research in Infection Biology and Microbiology II Marek Basler
    Dirk Bumann
    Christoph Dehio
    Médéric Diard
    Knut Drescher
    Urs Jenal
    Jean Pieters
    4 3Wednesday, 13.15-14.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.191
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 61987-01 Seminar Research in Molecular Development II Helge Grosshans
    4 4Thursday, 13.00-14.30
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67150-01 Seminar Research in Molecular Pharmacy Daniel Ricklin
    1 1Monday, 13.15-14.00
    Pharmazentrum, Seminarraum 3025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17685-01 Seminar Research in Mouse Developmental Genetics II Rolf Zeller
    Aimée Zuniga
    6 3Wednesday, 08.30-10.30
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Seminarraum 0-025
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67260-01 Seminar Research in Supramolecular Catalysis Konrad Tiefenbacher
    1 2Tuesday, 13.00-15.30
    Campus Rosental 1095, Seminarraum O02.017
    4Thursday, 13.00-14.15
    Campus Rosental 1095, Seminarraum O02.017
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67119-01 Seminar Research Projects in Drug Sciences Cristina Gómez Castellà
    Alex Odermatt
    1 1Monday, 16.15-17.15
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.195
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 19663-01 Seminar Scientific Writing Silvia Rogers
    3 1Monday, 08.15-12.00
    Pharmazentrum, Hörsaal 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43076-01 Seminar Scientific Writing: Searching, Managing and Writing Scientific Texts Günter Hoch
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67580-01 Seminar Scotland's Languages and Literatures: An Introduction Silke Stroh
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 104
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68781-01 Seminar Selected Research Topics in Biomedical Engineering - Quantifying Placebo Effects: Problems and Limitations 1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 68704-01 Seminar Semantic Web & Linked Data Sepideh Alassi
    3 4Thursday, 16.00-18.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 119
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67315-01 Seminar Sex, Gender, and Empire. Intersectional Approaches to the Bible in the Ancient World Bruno Clemens Biermann
    Silas Klein Cardoso
    Jenna Stover
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67581-01 Seminar Shakespeare and Religion Ina Habermann
    3 4Thursday, 12.15-14.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17657-01 Seminar Signal Transduction and Cell Growth II Michael N. Hall
    6 1Monday, 09.15-10.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.090
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43019-01 Seminar Signaling in Cancer and Inflammation II Matthias P. Wymann
    6 4Thursday, 08.30-10.00
    Rosental 1056 DBM, Büro 0-027
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67839-01 Seminar Stone age archaeology: Chasing Neanderthals. What do we know? Dorota Wojtczak
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    PNA
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 24284-01 Seminar Structural Biology and Biophysics II Stephan Grzesiek
    Sebastian Hiller
    Roderick Lim
    Timm Maier
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 30701-01 Seminar Structural Biology of Multienzymes II Timm Maier
    6 3Wednesday, 08.30-11.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 06.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67272-01 Seminar Surface chemistry and catalysis Murielle Delley
    1 4Thursday, 11.00-12.30
    Chemie, Organische, Seminarraum OC 318
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67292-01 Seminar Sustainability and Spirituality in Ecovillages Nadine Brühwiler
    Jens Köhrsen
    Lasse Kos
    Julius Malin
    Rebeca Roysen
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 104
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17497-01 Seminar Synapse Formation and Function II Bernhard Bettler
    Markus A. Rüegg
    2 5Friday, 09.15-11.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 12999-01 Seminar Synaptic Signaling II Bernhard Bettler
    6 1Monday, 11.15-12.30
    Pharmazentrum, Sitzungszimmer 1008
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 30666-01 Seminar Synthetic and Systems Biology II Attila Becskei
    4 4Thursday, 10.30-12.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 08.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67258-01 Seminar Synthetic methods and stereoselective catalysis Christof Sparr
    1 3Wednesday, 08.00-11.00
    Chemie, Organische, Seminarraum OC 318
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 21510-01 Seminar Systems Biology of Infections II Dirk Bumann
    6 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67620-01 Seminar The Archive – Theory, Practice, Transformation Lorena Rizzo
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 3
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68705-01 Seminar The Early Modern Book of Nature Justin Begley
    3 5Friday, 12.15-14.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67619-01 Seminar The Minorities Question in Interwar Europe Olena Palko
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 4
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57094-01 Seminar Theories for Understanding Changing Societies I Basil Bornemann
    Claske Dijkema
    Jamie Pring
    Katrin Sontag
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-15.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 26941-02 Seminar Tissue Engineering Reports Ivan Martin
    3 2Tuesday, 17.00-18.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48955-01 Seminar Tools and Methods of Natural Sciences Research Gabriel Erni Cassola
    3 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67320-01 Seminar Topics in Host-Pathogen Interactions Till Voss
    2 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 5
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 24288-01 Seminar Transcriptional Regulation and Metabolism II Christoph Handschin
    6 3Wednesday, 10.00-13.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 14.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67825-01 Seminar Transnational Families: Kinship, Parenthood and Care across Borders Michelle Engeler
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67126-01 Seminar Tumor Immunology Alfred Zippelius
    1 2Tuesday, 09.00-11.00
    - Siehe Bemerkung, -- -- --
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 41598-01 Seminar Verse Novels Andrew Shields
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Sitzungsraum S 181
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56803-01 Seminar Vertebrate Development and Behavior II Alexander Schier
    6 5Friday, 15.15-17.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.006
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 47401-01 Seminar Vertebrate Development and Regulatory Evolution II Patrick Tschopp
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 21562-01 Seminar Virological, Immunological and Clinical Aspects of Human Virus Infections II Rainer Gosert
    Hans H. Hirsch
    Karoline Leuzinger
    4 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Petersplatz 10, Seminarraum 116 Bibliothek
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60392-01 Seminar Women and Politics in Comparative Perspective: Reasons and Consequences of Unequal Representation Daniel Höhmann
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-17.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67429-01 Proseminar An Introduction to Modern Lebanon Fares Damien
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Maiengasse, Seminarraum 0105
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68756-01 Proseminar Crime and Law in African History Ernest Sewordor
    3 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 4
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36485-01 Proseminar Introduction II: Literary Theory Ina Habermann
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36485-02 Proseminar Introduction II: Literary Theory Philipp Schweighauser
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36485-03 Proseminar Introduction II: Literary Theory Thomas Manson
    3 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36485-04 Proseminar Introduction II: Literary Theory Tamara Dima Imboden
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36486-02 Proseminar Introduction to English Linguistics II: English in its social contexts Julia Landmann
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36486-03 Proseminar Introduction to English Linguistics II: English in its social contexts Julia Landmann
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36486-01 Proseminar Introduction to English Linguistics II: English in its social contexts Carolin Debray
    3 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67826-01 Proseminar Multispecies Ethnography Miriam Badoux
    3 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67651-01 Proseminar Soviet Culture. From the Russian Revolution to Chornobyl Olena Palko
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10386-01 Internship Analytische Chemie Ionel Adrian Dinu
    Michael Nash
    8 2Tuesday, 13.15-18.00
    3Wednesday, 13.15-18.00
    4Thursday, 13.15-18.00
    5Friday, 13.15-18.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53608-01 Internship City immersions: Methods and Research Practice Laura Nkula Wenz
    Anna Selmeczi
    7 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67658-01 Internship Das Basler Afrika-Forschungsnetzwerk und seine Geschichte: Umsetzen einer Ausstellung Alice Spinnler
    Reto Ulrich
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 46455-01 Internship Laboratory Methods in Drug Sciences Julia Birk
    Jamal Bouitbir
    Karin Brecht Brüngger
    Dino Lüthi
    Henriette Meyer zu Schwabedissen
    Alex Odermatt
    Olivier Potterat
    Deborah Rudin
    Marta Anna Rysz
    Anima Magdalena Schäfer
    Denise Winter
    8 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53821-01 Internship Medical Image Analysis Lab Philippe Claude Cattin
    5 3Wednesday, 13.15-15.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60714-01 Internship Site Immersions Kenny R. Cupers
    Shourideh Cherie Molavi
    7 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67255-01 Internship Wahlpraktikum in Chemie 15 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67635-01 Practical course "We are the stories we tell" - Narrative Analysis in Practice Melanie Sampayo Vidal
    3 1Monday, 10.15-14.00
    Rheinsprung 21, Seminarraum 00.004
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67915-01 Practical course 3D Models in Digital Cultural Heritage - Current Trends and Experimental Applications Béatrice Gauvain
    3 2Tuesday, 10.00-12.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Sitzungsraum S 184
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 66152-01 Practical course Advanced Python for Humanities Sepideh Alassi
    4 4Thursday, 14.00-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 119
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67294-01 Practical course Changing Theory: Concepts from the Global South (hgg. Dilip Menon, 2022) Andreas Heuser
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 23605-02 Practical course Computational Biology I: Quantitative Data Analysis Erik van Nimwegen
    4 5Friday, 14.15-15.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.073
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 23605-03 Practical course Computational Biology I: Quantitative Data Analysis Erik van Nimwegen
    4 5Friday, 15.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.073
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 27247-02 Practical course Computational Biology II: Sequence Modeling and Analysis Mihaela Zavolan
    4 1Monday, 13.15-14.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.094
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 15728-02 Practical course Computer Networks Christian Tschudin
    4 1Monday, 14.15-15.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Computer-Labor U1.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 13548-02 Practical course Foundations of Artificial Intelligence Thomas Keller
    Florian Pommerening
    8 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 13548-03 Practical course Foundations of Artificial Intelligence Thomas Keller
    Florian Pommerening
    8 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.195
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54004-02 Practical course Introduction to Arithmetic of Dynamical Systems Jung Kyu Canci
    6 5Friday, 14.15-16.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67347-01 Practical course Introduction to Combinatorics Pierre Le Boudec
    4 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 47193-02 Practical course Introduction to Fourier Analysis Gaspard Ohlmann
    4 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 47193-01 Practical course Introduction to Fourier Analysis Gaspard Ohlmann
    4 5Friday, 08.15-10.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43405-01 Practical course Introduction to Papyrology Diane Melanie P. Coomans
    3 4Thursday, 16.15-17.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 17165-02 Practical course Machine Learning Volker Roth
    8 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67127-01 Practical course Neurex Fiona Doetsch
    Pascale Piguet
    1
    2022005ss 2023 43075-02 Practical course Shape Modelling and Analysis Marcel Lüthi
    6 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11029-01 Practical course Statistische Physik und ihre Anwendungen in Chemie, Biologie und Physik Martino Poggio
    2 5Friday, 12.15-13.00
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62059-01 Practical course Theory of Computer Science Gabriele Röger
    2 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 116
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62059-02 Practical course Theory of Computer Science Gabriele Röger
    2 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum -201
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 20997-01 Practical course Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie Chiara Saffirio
    4 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 24172-01 Field trip Marine Biological Considerations at the Strait of Gibraltar Serena Abel
    Patricia Holm
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 58973-01 Colloquium Advanced Blockchain Concepts and Project Management (Blockchain Challenge) Fabian Schär
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67336-01 Colloquium Aktuelle Forschungen zur Geschichte Afrikas Ettore Morelli
    Julia Tischler
    2 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Departement Geschichte, Seminarraum 3
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67934-01 Colloquium Anthropological Crossroads George-Paul Meiu
    2 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54856-01 Colloquium Banks and the Fintech Revolution Kumar Rishabh
    6 2Tuesday, 14.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67724-01 Colloquium Basel Animal Ethics Reunions BAER Angela Martin
    2 5Friday, 14.15-16.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 52356-01 Colloquium Blockchain Cases and Applications (Blockchain Challenge) Fabian Schär
    6 3Wednesday, 16.15-20.00
    - Siehe Bemerkung
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67363-01 Colloquium Cognitive and Decision Sciences Yun-Rui Liu
    Rui Mata
    Loreen Tisdall
    1 2Tuesday, 12.00-13.00
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10622-01 Colloquium Current Challenges for Labour Market Policy Rahel Felder
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67588-01 Colloquium Current Research in English Literature and Linguistics Philipp Schweighauser
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 68708-01 Colloquium Current Topics in Psychological Interventions Research Dorothee Bentz
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67366-01 Colloquium Current Topics in Social, Economic, and Decision Psychology Rainer Greifeneder
    Ulf Hahnel
    Steve Heinke
    Rui Mata
    Jörg Rieskamp
    2 4Thursday, 12.00-13.00
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.009
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56948-01 Colloquium Digital Marketing Strategy Willem Smit
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 56553-01 Colloquium Empirical Methods in Energy and Environmental Economics Meredith Fowlie
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67433-01 Colloquium Financial Market Infrastructures: From Monetary Policy to Payments Sébastien Kraenzlin
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67378-01 Colloquium Grundlagen- und anwendungsbezogene Forschung der Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie Donja Brunner
    Christina Stadler
    Eva Unternährer
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 62648-01 Colloquium Informing Public Policy I Stefan Felder
    Beat Hintermann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 50399-01 Colloquium Introduction to Ongoing MSD Master's Thesis Basil Bornemann
    Patricia Holm
    Frank Christian Krysiak
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 54105-01 Colloquium Introduction to Research Andrei Alexandrovich Levchenko
    Nicola Pavoni
    Nicolas Robert Ziebarth
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 54857-01 Colloquium Machine Learning for Economists and Business Analysts Martin Huber
    3 2Tuesday, 08.30-12.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S15 HG.31
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62645-01 Colloquium Master’s Thesis: Discussion Beat Hintermann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 62647-01 Colloquium Master’s Thesis: Presentation Beat Hintermann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 62646-01 Colloquium Master’s Thesis: Research Design Beat Hintermann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48132-01 Colloquium Monetary Policy after The Global Financial Crisis: Lessons from History? Philip Turner
    6 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S16 HG.39
    2Tuesday, 08.30-10.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S16 HG.39
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67652-01 Colloquium MSD Life Science Patricia Holm
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67656-01 Colloquium Namibian and Southern African Studies Giorgio Miescher
    3 3Wednesday, 18.00-20.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 58279-01 Colloquium Peace Research Metka Herzog
    Dana Landau
    1 1Monday, 16.15-17.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67746-01 Colloquium Portaits - Imaging Identity: Artist - Client - Beholder Alexis Den Doncker
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67352-01 Colloquium Presentation and Discussion of Doctoral Projects in Clinical Psychology & Intervention Science Andrew Gloster
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 52317-01 Colloquium Presentation of Concepts of MSD Master's Thesis Basil Bornemann
    Patricia Holm
    Frank Christian Krysiak
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53982-01 Colloquium Presentation of Results of MSD Master’s Thesis Basil Bornemann
    Patricia Holm
    Frank Christian Krysiak
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 43498-01 Colloquium Psychological Theory in Consumer Behavior C. Miguel Brendl
    6 1Monday, 14.15-18.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67587-01 Colloquium Research in English linguistics Miriam Locher
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67958-01 Colloquium Research on African Politics Michael Aeby
    2 5Friday, 15.15-16.45
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 64386-01 Colloquium Researching Comparative Politics Stefanie Bailer
    3 1Monday, 12.15-13.45
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Seminarraum 02.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62660-01 Colloquium Strategic Human Resource Management Anna Sender
    3 5Friday, 12.15-16.00
    Wirtschaftswissenschaftliche Fakultät, Seminarraum S14 HG.32
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43494-01 Colloquium Survey Research Methodology Daniel Auer
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 57245-01 Colloquium Sustainability Science Research (social dimension) Paul Burger
    1 4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Bernoullistrasse 14/16, Kleiner Seminarraum 02.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67405-01 Colloquium Topical Research in Social Psychology Rainer Greifeneder
    1 weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57412-01 Colloquium Topics in Microeconomics Andreas Hefti
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67731-01 Colloquium Zur neueren Forschung in der Alten Geschichte Sabine Huebner
    3 2Tuesday, 18.15-19.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 37709-01 Lecture with practical courses Advanced One Health Methods Nakul Chitnis
    Rea Tschopp
    Jakob Zinsstag
    2 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11287-01 Lecture with practical courses Advanced Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Field Theory Jelena Klinovaja
    6 2Tuesday, 14.00-16.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    3Wednesday, 14.00-16.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    5Friday, 12.00-14.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 41129-01 Lecture with practical courses Advanced Statistics: Analysing quality of care data Catherine Blatter
    Sarah Musy
    Michael Simon
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 45038-01 Lecture with practical courses Analysis of Genomics Data with R/Bioconductor Florian Geier
    Robert Ivanek
    Panagiotis Papasaikas
    Julien Roux
    Jenny Charlotte Soneson
    Michael Stadler
    2 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.197
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50310-01 Lecture with practical courses Analytical Applications in Drug Discovery Stephan Müller
    1 2Tuesday, 15.15-17.00
    Pharmazentrum, Sitzungszimmer 1067
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48615-01 Lecture with practical courses Application to an ethics committee Christian Burri
    Aita Signorell
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48882-01 Lecture with practical courses Applied control Manuela Eugster
    Nicolas Gerig
    Murali Krishna Karnam
    Georg Rauter
    5 1Monday, 08.15-11.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67161-01 Lecture with practical courses Artificial Intelligence in Drug Discovery Amr Abdallah
    Markus A. Lill
    1 5Friday, 15.15-17.00
    Biozentrum, Computerraum Kiwi 02.067
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11021-01 Lecture with practical courses Ausgewählte Themen zu den Blockkursen Nanowissenschaften Anja Car
    Marc Creus
    Jörg Huwyler
    4 1Monday, 08.15-10.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53823-01 Lecture with practical courses Biomedical Acoustics Hans Bernhard
    Yves Brand
    Tania Rinaldi Barkat
    Christof Stieger
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 01.006
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48622-01 Lecture with practical courses Climate change and health Guéladio Cissé
    1 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28878-01 Lecture with practical courses Data Analysis in Epidemiology Marek Kwiatkowski
    Giusi Moffa
    Amanda Ross
    3 2Tuesday, 11.15-13.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    2Tuesday, 14.15-16.15
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48611-01 Lecture with practical courses Demography for Health Günther Fink
    Philipp Hessel
    2 3Wednesday, 09.15-11.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48618-01 Lecture with practical courses Effective presentation skills Andrea Farnham
    Mirko Winkler
    1 1Monday, 15.15-17.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 4
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 32905-01 Lecture with practical courses eHealth - Advancing the Use of Information Technology in Health Care Sabina M. De Geest
    Michael Ketzer
    4 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 55567-01 Lecture with practical courses Einführungen in die Digital Humanities Vera Chiquet
    Christian Weber
    3 4Thursday, 10.00-12.00
    - Online Präsenz -
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 12303-01 Lecture with practical courses Electronic structure and atomistic simulations Stefan Goedecker
    4 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 20458-01 Lecture with practical courses Essentials in Drug Development & Clinical Trials Christian Burri
    Matthias Schwenkglenks
    Aita Signorell
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67874-01 Lecture with practical courses Frontiers in Plant Microbiomics Klaus Schläppi
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 57313-01 Lecture with practical courses Fundamentals of Biomolecular NMR Spectroscopy Sebastian Hiller
    1 3Wednesday, 16.15-17.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 02.094
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48610-01 Lecture with practical courses GIS in health and exposure sciences Kees de Hoogh
    Marloes Eeftens
    Danielle Vienneau
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 50264-01 Lecture with practical courses Global Change Ecology Serena Abel
    3 5Friday, 08.15-10.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48614-01 Lecture with practical courses Good scientific conduct in health sciences Christian Lengeler
    1 1Monday, 15.15-17.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67518-01 Lecture with practical courses Group Theory and Applications Admir Greljo
    4 weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28881-01 Lecture with practical courses Health financing and economic evaluation Patrick Hanlon
    Siddharth Srivastava
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53480-01 Lecture with practical courses Health impact assessment: concepts and case studies Martin Röösli
    Jürg Utzinger
    Mirko Winkler
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    - Siehe Bemerkung
    3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    - Siehe Bemerkung, -- -- --
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 41128-02 Lecture with practical courses Implementation Science Sabina M. De Geest
    Juliane Mielke
    7 1Monday, 09.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Mehrzweckraum 035
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60310-01 Lecture with practical courses Introduction to Organic Farming Systems Paul Mäder
    3 5Friday, 12.15-14.00
    Botanik, Hörsaal 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 15466-01 Lecture with practical courses Introduction to Quantum Transport Andrea Hofmann
    Christian Schönenberger
    Dominik Zumbühl
    4 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    4Thursday, 11.00-12.30
    Physik, Sitzungszimmer 1.09
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50778-01 Lecture with practical courses Introduction to R for epidemiological data analysis Jan Hattendorf
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 14368-01 Lecture with practical courses Low-Temperature Thermochronology Alexandre Kounov
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53824-01 Lecture with practical courses Magnetic Resonance Imaging Grzegorz Bauman
    Oliver Bieri
    Francesco Santini
    Claudia Weidensteiner
    3 5Friday, 09.15-12.00
    Bernoullistrasse 30/32, kleiner Hörsaal 120
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28874-01 Lecture with practical courses Malaria Epidemiology and Control Nakul Chitnis
    Melissa Penny
    2 1Monday, 11.15-13.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54879-01 Lecture with practical courses Materials in Medicine: Nanostructural Analysis Hans Deyhle
    Mattia Humbel
    Zarah Korb
    Srinivas Madduri
    Bert Müller
    Jeannette Astrid von Jackowski
    4 4Thursday, 15.15-17.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 54000-01 Lecture with practical courses Materials in Medicine: Tissue Regeneration Srinivas Madduri
    Bert Müller
    Guido Sigron
    Jeannette Astrid von Jackowski
    4 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    Hegenheimermattweg 167B, Lecture Hall 02. 097
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 28873-01 Lecture with practical courses Mathematical Modelling of Infectious Diseases Nakul Chitnis
    Melissa Penny
    2 2Tuesday, 09.15-11.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 53772-01 Lecture with practical courses Mathematics for Biomedical Engineering II Edgar Delgado-Eckert
    Georg Schulz
    4 2Tuesday, 12.15-13.00
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum U1.193
    3Wednesday, 15.30-17.15
    Anatomie
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48620-01 Lecture with practical courses Medical Entomology Sarah Jane Moore
    Pie Müller
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48619-01 Lecture with practical courses Meet the Epidemiology Professionals Konstantina Boutsika
    1 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 63593-01 Lecture with practical courses Methods in Policy Impact Assessment Robin Argueyrolles
    Ruth Delzeit
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Geographie, Seminarraum EG 0-09
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 44696-01 Lecture with practical courses Nanophononics: manipulation of sound and heat Begona Abad Mayor
    Ilaria Zardo
    4 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    5Friday, 08.15-10.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 43700-01 Lecture with practical courses Perspectives of Economics on Sustainability Vera Calenbuhr
    3 4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48609-01 Lecture with practical courses Producing, interpreting and using evidence in health care Xavier Bosch-Capblanch
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48617-01 Lecture with practical courses Project management Axel Hoffmann
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 47188-01 Lecture with practical courses Quantum Optics: light-matter interactions Patrick Maletinsky
    4 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Sitzungszimmer 1.09
    4Thursday, 14.15-16.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 63873-01 Lecture with practical courses Quantum Thermodynamics Patrick Potts
    4 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    5Friday, 08.00-12.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 3.12
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48613-01 Lecture with practical courses Research Data Management Aurelio Di Pasquale
    Manuel Hetzel
    Malin Michelle Ziehmer-Wenz
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48616-01 Lecture with practical courses Scientific writing Hendrina Paola
    2 1Monday, 13.15-15.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 48612-01 Lecture with practical courses Statistical methods in trial design Tracy Glass
    Amanda Ross
    2 2Tuesday, 11.15-13.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Swiss TPH Neubau, Seminarraum 2
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10538-01 Lecture with practical courses Statistics II: Reporting analysis Catherine Blatter
    Sarah Musy
    Michael Simon
    5 1Monday, 09.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 114
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 63874-01 Lecture with practical courses Superconducting Circuits for Quantum Information Processing Alexander Grimm
    4 3Wednesday, 08.00-10.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    4Thursday, 16.15-18.00
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11513-01 Lecture with practical courses Sustainability: A new Societal Paradigm? Basil Bornemann
    Marius Christen
    3 4Thursday, 12.00-14.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 02
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 40076-01 Lecture with practical courses Technical Basis of Generation, Distribution and Storage of Energy Rebecca Lordan-Perret
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60844-01 Lecture with practical courses Underlying Principles of Scientific Investigation and Their Practical Application in the Laboratory Setting Marc Bühler
    1 3Wednesday, 13.00-15.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    3Wednesday, 15.00-17.00
    Friedrich Miescher Institut (FMI), Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57154-01 Course 111 Words a Day: A Writing Project Andrew Shields
    3 5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36488-01 Course Academic Writing in English II Peter Burleigh
    3 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36488-02 Course Academic Writing in English II Peter Burleigh
    3 2Tuesday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36488-03 Course Academic Writing in English II Peter Burleigh
    3 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36488-04 Course Academic Writing in English II Andrew Shields
    3 4Thursday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36488-05 Course Academic Writing in English II Andrew Shields
    3 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49880-01 Course English Linguistics II: Sentence to discourse Danièle Klapproth Muazzin
    2 5Friday, 12.15-14.00
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Seminarraum S 01
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67827-01 Course Exploring Urban Environmental Futures in Colombia: Climate Justice, the Promise of Infrastructure and Beyond Silke Oldenburg
    5 5Friday, 08.15-12.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 19418-01 Course Grundkurs: Geschichte und Theorien der Ethnologie George-Paul Meiu
    3 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum -201
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67819-01 Course Innovation in Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery – Current Topics and Research Bilal Msallem
    Neha Sharma
    Florian Markus Thieringer
    1 1Monday, 17.10-18.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 52084-01 Course Introduction to EU Law Mpoi Hilpert
    Christa Tobler
    6 1Monday, 10.00-12.00
    Riehenstrasse 154, Hörsaal 00.015
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67821-01 Course Klinische Orthopaedie und Traumatologie Yves Pascal Acklin
    Martin Clauss
    Henrik Eckardt
    Christian Egloff
    Nicola Krähenbühl
    Mario Morgenstern
    Marc Andreas Müller
    Annegret Mündermann
    Daniel Rikli
    Karl Stoffel
    Norbert Suhm
    Heide Elke Viehweger
    1 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49881-01 Course Literature in English: Narrative Christian Hänggi
    2 5Friday, 14.15-16.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67732-01 Course Neuägyptisch II und Hieratisch: die Geschichte des Wenamun Marwan Kilani
    3 3Wednesday, 14.15-15.45
    Rosshofgasse (Schnitz), Sitzungsraum S 181
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50532-01 Course Play for Today Peter Burleigh
    3 3Wednesday, 08.15-10.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60867-01 Course Qualitative Research in Sustainability Science Annika Sohre
    3 1Monday, 12.15-14.00
    Vesalianum, Seminarraum (O2.02)
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 49078-01 Course Research Design Master’s Thesis Patricia Holm
    Frank Christian Krysiak
    Iljana Schubert
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 53604-01 Course South African Contemporary Debates Laura Nkula Wenz
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67829-01 Course The Afro-Atlantic: Religions and Societies Zainabu Jallo
    4 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Alte Universität, Hörsaal -101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 60738-01 Course Transgressive texts Peter Burleigh
    3 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50560-01 Course Urban Everyday Laura Nkula Wenz
    Anna Selmeczi
    8 weekly
    2022005ss 2023 12285-01 Block course Developmental Biology and Neuroscience Markus Affolter
    Silvia Arber
    Fiona Doetsch
    Flavio Donato
    Susan Elizabeth Mango
    Markus A. Rüegg
    Peter Scheiffele
    15 See details
    2022005ss 2023 12273-01 Block course Microbiology and Immunology Marek Basler
    Dirk Bumann
    Christoph Dehio
    Médéric Diard
    Knut Drescher
    Lukas Jeker
    Urs Jenal
    Carolyn King
    Malcolm G.P. Page
    Jean Pieters
    Daniel Pinschewer
    15 See details
    2022005ss 2023 60372-01 Block course Public Health Ethics David Shaw
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 55664-01 Block course Rapid prototyping for measurement systems, automation, control, artificial intelligence, and virtual reality Manuela Eugster
    Nicolas Gerig
    Murali Krishna Karnam
    Georg Rauter
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 48302-01 Block course Research Methods in Bioethics - Writing and Publishing Bernice Simone Elger
    David Shaw
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 12287-01 Block course Zoology and Evolutionary Biology Valentin Amrhein
    Daniel Berner
    Louis Du Pasquier
    Dieter Ebert
    Antoine Fages
    Maëva Luxey
    Walter Salzburger
    Lukas Schärer
    Carolin Sommer-Trembo
    Jonathon Stillman
    Patrick Tschopp
    Gudrun Viktorin
    15 See details
    2022005ss 2023 34603-01 Lecture with internship A Practical Introduction to Biophysical Methods Tobias Mühlethaler
    Timothy Sharpe
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 49935-01 Lecture with internship Applied Statistics Using R Thomas Fabbro
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 64133-01 Lecture with internship Electrochemistry: Basics and Practice Emiliana Fabbri
    3 1Monday, 13.15-15.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 34605-01 Lecture with internship Introduction into Fluorescence and Live Cell Imaging Oliver Biehlmaier
    Nikolaus Ehrenfeuchter
    Alexia Loynton-Ferrand
    Sara Raquel Roig Merino
    Kai Schleicher
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 34604-01 Lecture with internship Introduction to Protein Interaction Analysis by Affinity Purification - Mass Spectrometry Thomas Bock
    Alexander Schmidt
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 26139-01 Project Research task in animal biology Valentin Amrhein
    Dieter Ebert
    Walter Salzburger
    Lukas Schärer
    Patrick Tschopp
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 50729-01 Project Training for Sustainability Research Marius Christen
    Patricia Holm
    Frank Christian Krysiak
    Iljana Schubert
    6 See details
    2022005ss 2023 26140-01 Project Writing task in Animal Biology Valentin Amrhein
    Dieter Ebert
    Walter Salzburger
    Lukas Schärer
    Patrick Tschopp
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 10389-01 Main lecture Cell Biology Dominik Buser
    Susan Elizabeth Mango
    2 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Maurice E. Müller Saal U1.111
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10955-01 Main lecture Einführung in die Physik II: Elektrodynamik und Optik Richard Warburton
    4 4Thursday, 13.15-15.00
    Physik, Grosser Hörsaal, 1.03
    5Friday, 13.15-15.00
    Physik, Grosser Hörsaal, 1.03
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11026-01 Main lecture Einführung in die Physik IV: Atom- und Molekülphysik Philipp Treutlein
    Tilman Zibold
    3 1Monday, 14.15-15.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    5Friday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11279-01 Main lecture Elektrodynamik Stefan Goedecker
    4 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67346-01 Main lecture Introduction to Combinatorics Pierre Le Boudec
    2 2Tuesday, 12.15-14.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11022-01 Main lecture Molecular Microbiology Urs Jenal
    1 4Thursday, 10.15-11.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11049-01 Main lecture Organische Chemie IV: Struktur und Reaktivität Dennis Gillingham
    2 4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10415-01 Main lecture Structural Biology Timm Maier
    2 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.131
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 10948-01 Main lecture Theory of Computer Science Gabriele Röger
    6 1Monday, 14.15-16.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Alte Universität, Hörsaal -101
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 20996-01 Main lecture Wahrscheinlichkeitstheorie Chiara Saffirio
    4 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Hörsaal 117
    4Thursday, 10.15-12.00
    Spiegelgasse 1, Seminarraum 00.003
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 11034-01 Main lecture with practical course Organische Chemie II: Organische Synthese Olivier Baudoin
    3 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Grosser Hörsaal PC 3.10
    4Thursday, 09.15-10.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Kleiner Hörsaal PC 4.04
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 19656-01 Main lecture with practical course Physics of Life II Thomas Braun
    Nikolaus Dietz
    Ben Engel
    Stephan Grzesiek
    Roman Peter Jakob
    4 1Monday, 10.15-12.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.101
    4Thursday, 11.15-13.00
    Biozentrum, Hörsaal U1.141
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 20045-01 Field studies Alpine Plant Ecology Erika Hiltbrunner
    Christian Körner
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 47031-01 Field studies Einführung in Flora und Fauna der Schweizer Alpen Jana Flury
    Louise Fouqueau
    Theofania Sotiria Patsiou
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67355-01 Master's project Advanced MRI-fMRI-DTI Methods for Cognitive Neuroscience David Coynel
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67361-01 Master's project Characterization of Adenosine-Dopamine Communication in Neurobehaviors Yu-Shiuan Lin
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67362-01 Master's project Chronobiologie Christine Blume
    Christian Cajochen
    Mirjam Münch
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67373-01 Master's project Cognitive and Decision Sciences Yun-Rui Liu
    Rui Mata
    Loreen Tisdall
    4 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67384-01 Master's project Cognitive and Motor Development Agnes-Maria Detert
    Emily Meachon
    3 4Thursday, 14.15-15.45
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.001
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67364-01 Master's project Coping and Lifestyle Choices among HBOC and Lynch Syndrome Cancer Patients and Mutation Carriers in Switzerland Maria Katapodi
    Helen Koechlin
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67371-01 Master's project Does Family Hardiness Facilitate Decision Making for Genetic Testing? Maria Katapodi
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67377-01 Master's project Fear of Cancer Recurrence among Women Diagnosed with Breast Cancer at a Young Age Maria Katapodi
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67452-01 Master's project Molekulare Psychologie - Data Science und Daten Annotation in molekularer Neurowissenschaft Thomas Schlitt
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67387-01 Master's project Molekulare Psychologie - Exploring molecular mechanisms of learning and memory in the roundworm C. elegans Attila Stetak
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67389-01 Master's project Multimodal Investigation of Specific Phobias Eric Marcel Mayor
    4 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67409-01 Master's project Parental Concerns among Carriers of Pathogenic Variants Associated with Hereditary Cancer Syndromes Maria Katapodi
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67411-01 Master's project Simulation von Halluzinationen mittels immersiver Technologien Dominique de Quervain
    Fabian Müller
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67403-01 Master's project Social Psychology IV Fanny Lalot
    4 See details
    2022005ss 2023 61742-01 Theory seminar Behavioral Mechanism Design and Psychological Research - Evidence and Theory Doron Cohen
    2 3Wednesday, 12.15-13.45
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.011
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67453-01 Theory seminar Kognitive Entwicklung über die Lebensspanne Agnes-Maria Detert
    Emily Meachon
    2 4Thursday, 16.15-17.45
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.009
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 56876-01 Theory seminar Occupational Factors Associated with Depression and Wellbeing Eric Marcel Mayor
    2 2Tuesday, 14.15-15.45
    Missionsstrasse 64a, Seminarraum 00.004
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 57377-01 Doctoral course Get it done! Practical Advice, Strategies and Support to Finish your Dissertation Julia Büchele
    Michelle Engeler
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67636-01 Doctoral course Methodological Challenges in African Studies Elisio Macamo
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67885-01 Doctoral course Probing Echoes: the Reception of Texts Hugues Marchal
    3 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 104
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68729-01 Doctoral course Research on Politics and Visual Culture II: Seeing and being seen Till Förster
    1
    2022005ss 2023 67655-01 Doctoral course Reversing the Gaze: Concepts, Comparison and Area Studies Elisio Macamo
    1 1Monday, 12.15-13.45
    - Online Präsenz -
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67653-01 Doctoral course Sustainability Research: Current Topics, Theories and Methods Paul Burger
    2 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67325-01 Doctoral course Urban Matters Julia Büchele
    Aylin Yildirim Tschoepe
    3 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Alte Universität, Seminarraum 207
    every two weeks
    2022005ss 2023 67780-01 Research seminar Action Formation and Action Ascription Arnulf Deppermann-Martini
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67527-01 Research seminar Advanced Topics in Quantum Condensed Matter Theory Jelena Klinovaja
    Daniel Loss
    2 3Wednesday, 16.15-18.00
    Physik, Alter Hörsaal 2, 1.22
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67165-01 Research seminar Analysis und Mathematische Physik Gianluca Crippa
    Enno Lenzmann
    Chiara Saffirio
    1 3Wednesday, 14.15-16.00
    Spiegelgasse 5, Seminarraum 05.002
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67259-01 Research seminar Chemie Olivier Baudoin
    Edwin Charles Constable
    Jonathan De Roo
    Murielle Delley
    Dennis Gillingham
    Peter C. Hauser
    Daniel Häussinger
    Marcel Mayor
    Markus Meuwly
    Michael Nash
    Malte Oppermann
    Cornelia Palivan
    Florian Peter Seebeck
    Christof Sparr
    Konrad Tiefenbacher
    Thomas R. Ward
    Oliver Wenger
    Stefan Willitsch
    1 3Wednesday, 16.30-18.00
    Chemie, Physikalische, Grosser Hörsaal PC 3.10
    5Friday, 10.45-12.15
    Chemie, Organische, Kleiner Hörsaal OC
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67584-01 Research seminar Childhood Multilingualism Heike Behrens
    4 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 211
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 50689-01 Research seminar Current Research in Structure and Function of Membrane Proteins II Camilo Perez
    6 5Friday, 09.00-10.30
    Biozentrum, Seminarraum 08.048
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 62286-01 Research seminar Current Studies in Aquatic Biogeochemistry, Stable Isotope and Microbial Ecology Moritz Lehmann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67252-01 Research seminar Current Studies in Biogeochemistry, Stable Isotope Ecology and Environmental Reconstruction Dominik Fleitmann
    Oliver Heiri
    Moritz Lehmann
    1 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67254-01 Research seminar Current Studies in Environmental Geosciences Christine Alewell
    1
    2022005ss 2023 67253-01 Research seminar Current Studies in Geoecology Oliver Heiri
    Stefanie von Fumetti
    1 2Tuesday, 11.15-12.00
    Geographie, Seminarraum EG 0-09
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67823-01 Research seminar Intimacy, Mobility, and Belonging in Africa and Europe George-Paul Meiu
    3 1Monday, 16.15-18.00
    Ethnologie, grosser Seminarraum
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67582-01 Research seminar Language and Identity Miriam Locher
    4 2Tuesday, 14.15-16.00
    Kollegienhaus, Seminarraum 210
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67583-01 Research seminar Linguistic and Intercultural Challenges of International Student Mobility (ISM): The Role of English Zeynep Köylü
    4 3Wednesday, 12.15-14.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67586-01 Research seminar Nineteenth-Century Women's Writing Ina Habermann
    4 2Tuesday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Raum 11
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67744-01 Research seminar Prokop, Justinian und ihr Jahrhundert Sabine Huebner
    3 See details
    2022005ss 2023 67533-01 Research seminar Quantum Science and Technology Jelena Klinovaja
    1 2Tuesday, 12.00-13.15
    Physik, Neuer Hörsaal 1, Foyer EG
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 36469-01 Research seminar Revolutionary Writings Philipp Schweighauser
    4 3Wednesday, 10.15-12.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67537-01 Research seminar Theoretical Condensed Matter Physics Jelena Klinovaja
    Daniel Loss
    1 4Thursday, 13.15-15.30
    Physik, Seminarzimmer 4.1
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 67585-01 Research seminar Toni Morrison's Late Novels Andrew Shields
    4 2Tuesday, 16.15-18.00
    Nadelberg 6, Grosser Hörsaal
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 65311-01 Practical seminar Einblicke in die Welt des Coachingberufs Fabienne Dohr
    Aurelia Iuliana Serban
    4 See details
    2022005ss 2023 60670-01 Studio Coloniality, Infrastucture and Ecology Kenny R. Cupers
    Shourideh Cherie Molavi
    10 2Tuesday, 09.15-16.00
    Alte Gewerbeschule, Studio 357
    weekly
    2022005ss 2023 68754-01 Bachelor’s seminar Bachelorarbeit in Corporate Finance and Sustainable Investing Yuna Heo
    12 See details
    2022005ss 2023 43496-01 Bachelor’s seminar Bachelorarbeit in Energy and Climate Policy Manuel Ebner
    Aya Kachi
    12 See details